Celebration of Excellence
 

 Celebration of Excellence

 

 

2015 Awards Celebrating Child-Centered Excellence

 

 

 

2015 Child-Centered Excellence in Teaching Awards

Amy Altenburg, Teacher Scenic Heights

Carole Carlson, Teacher Clear Springs

Dan Peso, Teacher MHS

Debbie Moss, Teacher Deephaven

Heather Daldoul, Teacher MHS

Kim Folkers, Teacher MME

Lisa Lund, Teacher Minnewashta

Lisa Lewis, Teacher MMW

Michelle Makres, OT MCEC/ECSE

Sheri Simpson, Teacher Groveland

Heather Stowman,  Teacher Excelsior​

 

2015 Employee Awards for Child-Centered Excellence
 

Beth Allen, Paraprofessional Deephaven

Heidi Koehnen, Paraprofessional Deephaven

Diane Rundquist, Administrator DSC

Jeff Erickson, Principal Minnetonka High School

Ellen Schilling, Office Assistant MCE/MMW

Greg Merck, Custodian Groveland

Sue Rockers, School Nurse Scenic Heights

Tina Schmoller, Nutrition Services  MME

Louise Bagshaw, Community Education-Youth Programs MCEC

Dustin Michel, Coach/Advisor MME Wrestling

 

2015 Excellence in Collaboration Award

Amy Wilkinson, Tim Ketel and Laurie Pohlad, Excelsior Student Newspaper

 

2015 Spinnaker Awards

Heidi Kluzak, Parent Volunteer District

Jen Greenwood, Parent Volunteer Minnewashta

Jen Heinzen, Parent Volunteer Minnewashta & MMW

Karen Zais, Parent Volunteer MMW

Nancy Fargo, Community Volunteer Minnetonka Theatre

Pat Schmidt, Community Volunteer District Finance and Audit Committee

Paul Barnard, Parent Volunteer Minnewashta

Ron Mask, Great Frame Up, Business Partner District

Sharon Morgan, Community Volunteer, District​

2015 Community Education Awards
Outdoor Learning Center Coordination Team, ECFE/Preschool 
(Tara Grover, Katie Becker, Katie Rosso-Recker, Jon Fahning, Troy Wanless)
John Heidebrecht (Youth Basketball Coach), Youth Programs
Bob Bye (ABE-ELL Volunteer), Adult Programs
First Student Transportation, Business/Association Partner
AWARDS ANNOUNCED AT THE EVENT:
  • Brad Board Award for Excellence in Elementary Education: Daryl Seifert, Groveland
  • Charlie Parnell Award for Excellence in Special Education: Lisa Lund, Minnewashta
  • Joyce Gustafson Memorial Award: Tom Condon, MMW
  • 2016 MN Teacher of the Year Nominees: Lisa Lund, Minnewashta & Kim Folkers, MMW
 

If you'd like to make a nomination for 2016, please don't hesitate.  Send an email of nomination to celebrateexcellence@minnetonka.k12.mn.us today!


Please direct questions about the Celebration of Excellence program to janet.swiecichowski@minnetonka.k12.mn.us, 952-401-5095

Partners headers
Quick Links Header
MPS Address Header
Minnetonka Public Schools
5621 County Road 101
Minnetonka, MN 55345 

952.401.5000
©2015 Minnetonka Public Schools   •  District 276   •  All Rights Reserved
This site is best viewed using Internet Explorer  •  Please report website problems to: webmaster@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
Sign In